Privacy Policy
It is necessary to read this document to understand how the personal information submitted by you is used by us. As we update and expand our services, this policy may undergo a change, so please refer back to it periodically. 

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/ "Company" individually and collectively refer to LibraryMantra and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users. 
This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic, or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and LibraryMantra (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by registering with us or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and LibraryMantra for your use of this website (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree, and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website. 
By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage, and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. The terms and conditions to be agreed by you are as follows:

Background
On registering at LibraryMantra, you are asked for your personal information. This information is used for processing your orders and to communicate with you about the status of your orders. Messages/ updates about LibraryMantra, special offers, promotional announcements, and consumer surveys shall be received by you on your email or your cellphone. Occasionally, we send our customers special offers and promotional information via postal mail, using the shipping address provided.

Collection and Use of Information
On registration at LibraryMantra, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: - a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details, g) password, h) Phone No, etc., and/or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above-said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services. Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

Our server stores this information so that placing future orders will be quicker and easier. If you want to update your address or any other related information, go to "My Account" and make the appropriate changes. You must be signed in to access "My Account". We also track your order so you can access "My Account" and immediately determine which books you've ordered.

Email Options
We use emails periodically to update you on the latest promotions, special discounts, etc., that we may offer to our members. We also use email to reply to your queries that you may have from time to time.
You can always access the personal information you have provided to LibraryMantra by going to the link "My Account". You can make changes to this information to update your account anytime.

Cookies
To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for a specific book). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. 

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site, and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

Disclosure
Except as described in this section, we will not sell, rent or disclose your personally-identifying information to third parties without notifying you of our intent to share the information and giving you an opportunity to prevent your information from being shared.

We occasionally use other companies, agents, or contractors to perform services necessary to our operations. For example, we have partnered with other companies to personalize our Web pages, process payment transactions, analyze customers' interaction with our site, and process consumer surveys. We also provide postal addresses to the Courier Service for delivery purposes. In the course of providing such services, these companies may have contact with your personally-identifying information. We will not be liable for any damages that may result from the misuse of your personal information by these companies.
From time to time, we may partner with companies whose products we believe will interest our members. In conjunction with these partners, we occasionally send promotional announcements to particular members. We do not automatically include our members in any particular marketing promotion; instead, we use a variety of factors, including member activity availing the LibraryMantra service, to determine the appropriate members. We may use a vendor to carry out these mailings. However, the partner company never sees your email address or any other information that could identify you or be used to contact you directly. LibraryMantra also reserves the right to disclose information when required by law.

We also provide analysis of our members in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties. We do this so that we and our advertisers can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you the best services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, literal statements made by our members. At no time, however, will we disclose personal information about specific members. Members should check back for updates to this policy.

Security and Access
For transmitting your sensitive personal information to us, we use a secure server (SSL), which encrypts all of your sensitive personal information. This encryption process ensures that the information you give us is protected against unauthorized access.

My account
You can access "My Account" from every page on the site to update and correct your name, email address, password, postal address, etc. Please note that you must be signed in to the LibraryMantra website/mobile application to access this information.
We have implemented technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorized access or improper use. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technologies become available. We make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system

Indemnification
You shall indemnify and keep indemnified LibraryMantra, its agents, employees, officers, directors against all costs, claims, damages, losses, suits, proceedings of any nature whatsoever which may arise in regard to this policy.

Arbitration
All disputes arising out of or in relation to these presents, during its subsistence or/and after its termination in any manner whatsoever, including the validity of this Privacy policy or interpretation of any provision hereof, shall, unless resolved amicably by and between the Parties hereto, be referred to arbitration in accordance with the provisions of in the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 or any re-enactment or modification thereof. The parties shall refer the dispute to a sole arbitrator appointed by both parties. The place of Arbitration shall be in Pune and the language of Arbitration shall be English.

Links to the other sites
Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way of your use of such sites.

Information Sharing
We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:
(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offenses. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. 
(b) We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Information Security
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. 

However, the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. 

Grievance Redressal
Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse, or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Mr.Balu Unecha. ("Grievance Officer"). 
Mr. Balu Unecha (Grievance Officer)
www.LibraryMantra.com
Company Name & Address: 1, Jansundar Apartments, Aranyeshwar Padmavati Rd, near Taware bakery, Sahakar Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra 411009
Email: care@librarymantra.com
Ph:  +91-9881712983

Jurisdiction of Courts
The Courts in Pune only shall have exclusive jurisdiction arising out of the proceedings of such Arbitration.



Privacy Policy